School: Mercy Convent, Monasterevan (roll number 15769)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Sr M. Stanislaus

was a sailor in his time and that is how he saw it coming.
    The next big storm was in 1902. One of the last days of February. Some of the old people who were living at the time, said it did more damage than the one in 1839. There were numerous houses stripped off their roofs and whole woods were blown down. Hardly a tree was left standing in one of them. My daddy saw public roads blocked for weeks with trees of every description. There was so much valuable timber down that a Scotchman came over and started saw mills and sawed timber for sale.
  2. Burning.
    In Ballyadder about a mile from my dwelling place, there was as aweinspiring a fire as could be witnessed. when a notorious tyrant of a landlord and land grabber of the place, whose named was Jack Adare evicted about
    Rose Hughes
    Ballintogher, Co. Laois