Scoil: Monasterevan (2)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Miss Ievers

An Tulac Mor.
    Four and a half years ago my family came to live in Kildare. Before that we lived in Tullamore (An Tulac Mor) which means the big mound. Ten thousand people live in this district and they are very nice and agreeable with each other. The most common name is Kelly. It is well known through out the town and country. The houses in the town are very up to date and amongst them are large shops and a few fine hotels, but the country houses are just thatched. No very old people live in the locality at present and none of them speak Irish.
    A famous ruin is there called Charleville castle. It belonged to Colonel Howard Bury. This castle is famous in history, as it goes back to old desendants of the Colonal. The place is surrounded by a large demesne with a deer park enclosed. On the opposite side is a beautiful lake. Charleville castle is a quarter of a mile from the town of Tullamore. This demesne provides great amusement for the sportsmen, for they come from all parts of Ireland to shoot game. This shoot generally lasts for about a week. The principal game is pheasant, grouse and rabbits. They indulge in deer stalking too.
    There is a place called "The Grotto", which is under-ground and the Dean's bed made of stone are there. The grotto is level
    Tullamore, Co. Offaly
    Florence Rowlette