School: Nurney (roll number 16345)

Nurney, Co. Kildare

do that a black hen can't?
    Lay an egg the color of herself.
    What is the deepest thing in the world?
    A tailor's thimble.
  2. (no title)

Some of the people in this district did not wear boots until they were 14 years. The children of the present day go bare foot in Summer only...

Some of the people in this district did not wear boots until they were 14 years. The chrilden of the present day go bare foot in Summer only. Old people still believe that water should not be thrown out late at night and that the tongs should be left beside the fire for the fairy to make their tea. The boots are repaired locally but never made locally. There is one cobbler in the district. It has not been a tradition in his family. There were five shoe makers in the district long ago. The boots are brought in shops now. Leather was not made in the district. Gloves and purses were made from pig skin.
    John Nolan
    Nurney, Co. Kildare