School: Nurney (roll number 16345)

Nurney, Co. Kildare
S. Ó Buadhcháin

There is one holy well in this district. It is in the townland of Mylerstown...

There is one holy well in this district. It is in the townland of Mylerstown It is called Fuarán. The old people used to visit it on Tuesdays and Fridays. Prayers are said bit no rounds are performed. There is supposed to be a pillowslip of fold hidden at the well. It was blessed by St. Foran. Several people have been cured at the well. The water cures sore eyes and tooth ache. The people drink the well water and rub it on the sore. The people leaved blessed medals and beads at the well. There is no bush or tree at the well.
    For years an annual Pattern was held there.
    John Nolan