School: Nurney (roll number 16345)

Nurney, Co. Kildare
S. Ó Buadhcháin

1. (no title)

In olden times the people used herbs as cures. Dandelion boiled in new milk was good for consumption...

In olden times the people used herbs as cures. Dandelion boiled in new milk was good for consumption. Celery seeds boiled in water was a cure for pains. They used a pepper in hot water for a headache. Ointment made from laurel leaves was good for pains also Ground washingsoda was a cure for warts. Tobacco dust was good for a ringworm. Parffin oil whisky, and the white of an egg all mixed together were good for rheumatism. Melted wax was good for cracks. Honey and borax was a cure for a burned tongue. They used burned salt for a sore throat.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    John Nolan