Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Kilcullen, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once as a priest was visiting his parishioners, he came to a little house where lived a big family. He asked the mother if she had been at Mass that day, as it was Sunday, and she answered "no" . The priest then asked her why she wasn't there , and she l replied that the journey was too far. The priest said to her "Do you know that Our Lord died for you" and she said "Oh" "when did he die ?" We never heard of his death. Sure we never get the daily paper nor did a body ever tell us".
    Mary Walsh's heard the above story from John Conway who lives in the Yellow Bog.
  2. A few years ago there lived an old lady by the name of Mrs Gorman , on the far side of Ballymount Bog. Her husband was dead for a long time, and her children were all in America. She was very happy in her little house until her death was near at hand. The young priest of the Parish was then Fr Cooney. He came to attend her. When he told her that her death was approaching, she became very sad, and he tried his best to console her by telling her the lovely place heaven was and who she would see there, but she looked at him and said . "But Father a voorneen; how will I do without the cup of tea? " and the priest said "cheer up
    Carmel Maguire
    Mrs Daly