Scoil: Bigstone, Baltinglas (uimhir rolla 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked him did he see any robbers or did he see them hiding any money. The man said that he heard some robbers hiding money that night. He brought the man and showed him where he had heard the man hiding it. The two men raised the stone and got the money. The man was very rich and he took in the beggar as a great wise man. There was another great wise man at the time somewhere else.
    The two men were put to a test to see which was the best The two of them were given differen(t) kinds of meat and they were not told what sort of meat it was The other was the kings wise man. The two of them looked at the meat, and after some time the beggar replied "However long the fox may run but he is caught at last".
    This was an old proverb he had
    Dermot Kavanagh