Scoil: Bigstone, Baltinglas (uimhir rolla 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the big wind of 1839 some people said they saw a lamb walking through the sky about a week before it came. They said he was tumbling and leaping around from star to star. They said that they also saw a snake creeping across the sky and in under the clouds and out again the night after the lamb appearing.
    The wind started in other countries first before it came here. It was very stormy on the seas too, and a great many lives were lost. At last it came here and it did a great deal of damage.
    It blew down trees and houses and it blew ricks and cocks of hay and straw all over the country. It blew in the doors and of houses and when the wind got in it blew off the roofs. When the storm was over
    1. processes and phenomena
    Dermot Kavanagh