Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Kingsland long ago there was an old school. The old building in which it was is still to be seen. In this old school seats were never used neither were desks. The schools in those days were very poor. As the pupils did their exercises they left their books on their knees. This we may think was very hard done but the scholars of long ago did not think so.
    In this school the scholars were well educated and some of them were able to get good jobs out of all they learned in it. Some of the scholars came long distances to be taught in this school. It was at the bottom of Kingsland hill beside where the post-office is now. Where the old school was there is an old barn now. This is the school in which many of the very old men of our parish passed away their happy school days.
    The teacher who taught in this school was and old man called Master Naughton. He was an old lame man. He always carried a stick in school as well as outside. He was a good teacher. He was a very cross man and often slaped the children with his walking stick.
    In those days there were very
        1. buildings