School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Weather lore
    We have fine weather for the past three months Bad weather is expected shortly, and is badly wanted by the farmers for their crops.
    The old people can tell when it will rain and when it will not. It is a sure sign of rain when the crows perch on the walls in the fields and them away from their rookery. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain, when they are high up in the sky it is a sign of good weather. it is said when you would see a black frog it is a sign of rain, and when you would see a bright one it is the sign of (rain) drought. When the curlews are heard crying loudly it is the sign of rain coming. Before it rains you would always notice soot falling down the chimney. Another sign of rain is when you would see a cat with her back turned to the fire and she very sleepy. The robin flies up high when it is a sign of fine weather. She flies to the earth when it is going to be wet. The wind blows very, roughly when rain is near at hand. Seagulls come to dry land when there is a sign of very showery weather.
    Mary Prior
    Grange, Co. Roscommon