School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Old time Shoemakers
    Shoemakers are people who make shoes. When people want to get a pair of boots made they go to the shoemaker and they take the size and measure. Those boots are a great deal better than the ones we buy in the shops but a good deal dearer. The shoemaker uses many kinds of things to do this job. First of all he sews the leather with a wax end he makes the sole from leather and sews it to the upper. He gets tips and puts them on the hells and on the toes. If they are heavy boots the shoemaker puts studs in them.
    Long ago the people had a different fashion of making boots, nearly everyone of them had a bench, this was a long seat and on one side the cobbler's tools were left and on the other the (cobler) cobbler sat.
    At the shoemaker's made their own wax. It was made from pitch and resin and butter. They mixed those together and boiled it into a smooth paste. This was taken up again and put into cold water to make it hard. It was then fully made and used for making wax end.
    Mary Prior
    Grange, Co. Roscommon