Scoil: An Dúinín (uimhir rolla 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One morning in May, as thro' Care [?] I rambled along viewing the sea being so neat and smooth as the glass. The porpoise, the whale, the hake, the sunfish, and shark. And they having their play and hailing the coming of "Sol."
    Contemplating the seas, I deemed a pleading to stop. I or it is over the deep I freely stretched on the grass. A damsel nearby I had spied with a rack in her hand. And she combing her hair so neat as her ringlets did hang.
    Being alarmed and amazed I gazed with my heart in a trap. The seeing of her face being so fair and her neck like the swan. Her fine golden hair being so fair and blazing eyes like the stars.
    Her figure and frame so neat and her lily-white arms.
      1. poetry