Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well. The well is specially recommended for curing bad sight. There is no fish in the well. There is a story told how a woman got a jar of water out of the well one night but when she went home she had no water in the jar.
    There is a holly bush growing near the well. There is also an iron railing around it.
  2. There are no holy wells in this parish but there is a well outside this district in Rosscarbery. The name of the well is Saint Fachtna's. It is visited by the people on the 15th of August for various aliments. There are rounds made there and certain prayers said.
    The well is specially recommended for curing diseases. There is a bush growing near the well and people leave a piece of thread on the bush.
    There is also a trout in this well and people put a biscuit into in for the trout. People tried to use the water for household purposes and if they had it on the fire for ever it would not boil.
    James Casey
    Mr Patrick Casey