Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cromail in the south side of Tigh Lice Finne. There was no way for the news to travel out, and this Maire Ni Murcada told Peats Mór's grandmother in Cathair Caim that the horse was clifted, and that it was instead of the man of the house the horse was taken. This was before any ferry was made and she had no way of finding it out. The old woman in Cathair Caim was telling the story to the old woman from Tigh Lice Finne some little time afterwards when she went north.

Is is said that there is nothing between the dead and the living but a Sgamall Draoidheachta.

It is said that there is nothing between the dead and the living
    but a " Sgamall Draoidheachta "

____________________________________________

Before going to bed the house should be cleaned up and put in proper order. The floor should be swept clean, and the tinteán should also be clean. Above all the vessels on the dresser should be clean; and a person should never go to
        1. buildings