Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where none of themselves were ever able to come, and this was anything but a calm morning. The first thing they did was to send a wire to Dursey telling them they were all safe. They arrived home that evening – by land.
  2. There was an old man in Tigh-Lic-A-Finna - his name was James Leavy but they used call him "the Stoker". He was a great talker but he had very poor English. One of his children got sick and he had the doctor for him. A few days after having the doctor the young lad got bad again, so he went down to Garnish to wire for the Doctor again. This was the wire he sent :-
    "Boat waiting - fairly landing - complaining of the other fella' a sore chesht and thrát."
        1. catching animals