School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Broghill and with a smile of complacency told him to do now with him as he pleased. The Bishop was handed over to a troop of Ludlow's Horse for torture. They first severed his arms from his body and then hanged him on a tree in view of the castle. Bishop McEgan was buried in the graveyard at Aghinagh, but several unsuccessful searches have been made to locate the exact spot. Carrigadrohid was subsequently taken and a large Cromwellian force was thereby enabled to proceed to Limerick.
  2. In connection with the struggle for the Faith in which Bishop McEgan lost his life, the following letter from Cromwell is interesting:
    19th October. 1649. To the Governor of Ross. - As for that which you mention concerning liberty of conscience I say I meddle with no man's conscience. But if by liberty of conscience you mean liberty to exercise the Mass I judge it best to use plain dealing and to say and let you know that where the Parliament of England has power that will not be allowed. - Oliver Cromwell.
  3. Lord Broghill, or Roger Boyle, was born at Lismore, on 25th, April, 1621. He was the third son of Richard Boyle who came to Ireland as an adventurous law clerk at the time of the Confiscation in 1588 and who says in the biography written by himself: "All my wealth was £27.3s.0d. in money, a diamond ring, a pair of black velvet breeches, etc" He however, does not mention that he was in possession of three forged letters which secured him a Government job as a land escheator. Neither does he mention that he was charged at the Court of Star Chamber
    Máire Ní Cochláin