School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. "I don't know " said the Widow whether it was ,round this district or in some other part of Ireland this incident happened, but anyhow, twas durin' the Penal Days in Ireland. Ye all know 'av' 'coorse' that there used to be Poor Scholars goin' around from place to place gettin' a bite here an' a sup there, an' often spendin' a couple of weeks 'wud' one family an' instructin' the children, for sure the poor little things couldn't go to school at all. Well it happened that 'wan' sick scholar came to a certain farmer's house, and they being hospitable people, an' comfortably fixed, they gave him food and shelter for the Winter.
    One evenin' an' they all seated round