Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Moon:- A circle round the moon is a sure sign of rain. The farther the circle is from the moon the nearer the rain. If a new moon appears partly on its side it is a sign of bad weather and if it appears straight up it is a sign of fine weather. another sign of bad weather is after a new moon appears to see the remainder of it.
    The Sun:- Rays from the setting sun is a sign of coming rain. If the sun sinks surrounded by a bank of clouds it is a sign of bad weather. Red sunset is a sign of good weather. Very red sunset denotes a storm.
    Stars:- If stars move across the sky with a blaze behind them it is a sure sign of rain.
    The Wind:- The east wind (brings most) is harmful to sheep as it makes them thin.