Scoil: Garrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 11274)

Garrane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three Forts that I know situated in Lassanaroe one in Tim Donovan's and one in Patrick Brien's and the other in Timothy John Donovans. They are three round forts. Two of them are surrounded by earthen ditches about fifteen or sixteen feet high And the other one is surrounded by a stone fence about the same height. Brien's Fort and Donovan's are only about fifty yards from each other. And the one in Timothy John Donovans is about four hundred yards from the others. Inside two of them there are ferns growing. Inside Tim Donovan's there is a hole in the middle of it. It is said that it was leading to an underground passage but it is nearly closed up now and there is a bush growing over it Some people say that it was the fairies that made them and other people say it was the Danes that made them for safety. It is said that if you did anything to them you would have no luck
    Jerome Sullivan
    Cloghane Beg, Co. Cork