School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. The Thistly Field:-
    This field is situated in the farm of John Keohane, in the townland of Dromore, in the parish of Caheragh, in the Barony of West Carbery, and in the County of Cork. It lies in the northern side of Dromore Wood. It is called this name because numerous thistles grow in it. It is of a rectangular shape and is about two acres in size.
    The Gollán Field.
    This is situated in the farm of Mr. Dan Brien, Dromore, in the parish of Caheragh in the Barony of West Carbery and the County of Cork. It is the first field south of Dromore Cross, and it is easily discovered by a great big stone about eight feet in height, and six feet in circumference.
    It is locally believed that a giant threw this stone down from the top of Dromore Hill, about two miles distant.
    Poll Gorm
    This is the name of a very deep hole of water in Abha na [?]Siongháin. It is about three hundred yards west of Dromore Mill. Long ago a policeman named Constable Conane was drowned in this hole. It is said that a girl named Mary Galwey was drowned there also. It is said to be about three miles deep.
    Poillín Fada
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin