School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title) (continued)

Some people used to steal butter from their neighbours by means of piseogs.

(continued from previous page)
    door. Just as she was going in the dog caught her by the thigh. but she escaped in. There was a wise old woman in that house and she was seen to be lame afterwards. They said it was she was the hare.

There was a priest going to a station one morning north near Castlemore.

There was a priest going to a station one morning north near Castlemore. His boy was with him and they had two hounds. They saw a hare running around between the cows in a field, and the hounds gave chase. The hare ran towards a little house near the place, but was nipped in the thigh by one of the dogs. He escaped into the house. The boy ran in, and there was no