Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taker to make another coffin. When he had it made he gave it to the priest. The priest said to the undertaker that it would not be long now when he would have a customer for that coffin.
  2. In Northern Ireland two priests lived. The two of them were walking along the road and they passed a big building. The curate said to the parish what a fine warm place the old man left after him". The old man was after dying. "He is in a warmer place now said the curate.
    Never mind said the parish priest. This old man had a son and he was walking along inside the wall. He heard what the priest had said. The son invited a party of bishops and priests and ministers. When they were all at the feast the son went out and brought in a case of pistols. He placed them on the table before the priest and told him to tell him where his
    Rita Buckley
    Mr James Cotter