Scoil: Gurrane (B.) (uimhir rolla 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. This happened in Fairyland near Carrigapooka Castle.
    One day two men were digging rocks out of a field. After working for a couple of hours they came to a flat stone. They put their crowbars under it and they began to lift it up. When it was off the ground a foot or more one of the men was putting a stone under it to keep it up when he saw a crock of gold. At the same time one of the men heard a voice calling them to the dinner, but he thought he might only have imagined it as it was too early for dinner, and they took no notice of it. There crow-bars were under the rock again, when they heard the call a second time. They said they would go and see, that the crock of gold would be alright until they would come back. When they came to the house, they were asked where they were going. They said to the dinner, as they heard some one calling them. But the people of the house said that they did not call them at all. They went back to work again, but when they dug out the flag, the sign of the crock was in the ground, and the crock itself, and gold were taken away. Years after weasels used be seen sunning the gold on top of the flag.
    Another day two men were gathering heath