School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. A Story (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    grave so one Sunday when the people at a Mass some great miracle happened. When the people were hearing Mass inside in the church a heavy noise was heard on the roof. Hearing this the people were terrified and they ran in all directions. Some ran up the the alter, and more ran out, but the priest told them to be easy. The heavy noise came three times upon the roof. The reason for this was because the priest was buried in his wrong grave, so they had to bury him in his correct grave.
  2. A Story

About a half a century ago when the landlords were supreme in Ireland...

About a half a century ago when the landlords were supreme in Ireland and when their tenants wriggled in the dirth. The ancestral homes of these descendants of King Williams/norseboys might be seen here and there nestling in large demesnes each surrounded by little mud walled cabins which were occupied by the tenants.
  3. (no title) (continued)

Among the many persecutions in the penal days the persecution of the catholics was one of the worst.

(continued from previous page)
    About a quarter of a mile from Macroom in the picturesque setting of Mount Massy was situated the Massy's estate. The reigning Massy at this time was noted for his harshness. `his estate was stricly preserved and his game keeper were told to shoot any unauthorized person caught inside the walls of his demesne. So incensed was he by