Scoil: Scoil na gCailíní, Iomaire Buidhe (uimhir rolla 9818)

Ummeraboy East, Co. Cork
E. Bean Uí Shuibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My farm at home is in the townland of Meenagloheran. It is in the parish of Cullen. It is in the barony of Duhallow and in the country Cork. The land is very fertile. There is a nice stream dividing it from Umeraboy. The farm is divided into several fields. There is a name for the most of these fields.
    There is a field called Cathair Bachac. It is called this name because in one corner of it there were eleven workmen's houses built in it. All the travelling people used to lodge there. There is another field called páirc an tobair. There is a big well in this field. It is 20 feet deep and there are fifteen big steps going to the bottom of it.
    There is another field called the "folach fiadh". It is a heap of burnt stones. It is like a small fort. It is about 20 feet high. It is divided into two parts and between the two parts there is a well. It was at this well the Danes used to do the
    Meenagloghrane, Co. Cork
    Mary Mahony