Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old neighbour of mine who is eighty years of age, and she gave me this information in connection with the food used in her youth, the chief food used were potatoes, and dip with salt. The people generally used potatoes two or three times a day.
    The potatoes were washed, and put boiling in a large pot, and put over a large turf fire, when boiled they were put into a "scea"; a little flat sort of basket with holes to leave the water flow from them, they would be then thrown on the table, which was placed in the middle of the floor, on it was a rough coarse bag, then a plate of dip was placed on the table and each person used to dip his or her own potato in to it, but of course no knives were used at that period, they peeled the potatoes with their fingers, the people used then hold the potato in their left hand and peel the with the thumb and second finger of the right hand.
    Generally speaking it was very
    1. products