Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two parties involved, "Daithínigh" and "Gearaltaigh". It started between Fitzgerald's family and an O'Keeffe family over a daughter of O'Keeffe's. One of the O'Keeffes was named David or Daithi and from him the Daithinigh got thier name. The Fitzgeralds were called Gearaltaigh One party used call out, "Here is a Daitheenigh" and the other party used call out, "Here is a Gearaltaigh". Their weapons were called "three-quarter ash" which was made in the form of the spoke of a wheel. There was a hole in one end where a leather thong was attached and it was twisted around the wrist of the hand in order that the ash-plant would not slip from their hands when fighting They never fought with stones.
    One day they were fighting the landlord Cronin Coltsman came riding on horse-back and he wore a red-coat. He was friendly with the Gearaltaigh and he hit one of the Daitheenigh with a whip across the face and the man Dan O'Connell by name said that if he would strike him again he would bring him off the horse. Cronin Coltsman
      1. people
    Seán Ó Cróinín