Scoil: Lios Uí Chearbhaill (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 12015)

Liscarroll, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Murchadha

1. WEATHER LORE 14/1/38
    At the present day, the people have no need of any sign of the weather because it is foretold to them in the wireless. But long ago, the people used to rely on their observations of birds, insects and other animals.
    They say that when the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain; and when they fly high it is a sign of fine weather. People say that when the sky is red in the evening in the west it is a sign of fine weather. When the sky is dark it is a sign of rain. When there are many flies around, it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls come to land it is a sign of bad weather at sea. When the smoke comes down the chimney is is a sign of rain. When the clouds are dark it is a sign of bad weather. When the weather is close and dark, it is a sign of thunder.
    Written by John Flaherty
    Told by Michael Mahoney (63 yrs)