Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilbolane Castle is situated on the hill outside the village of Milford. This Castle is connected by means of an under ground passage with an other old ruin known as the Teampaillín.
    These ruins date as far back as the period of the Norman invasion, and so numerous tales are handed down about them.
    It is told that when the Castle was attacked the defenders made so hurried a departure through the secret passage that left all their gold and treasures hidden at the end of the passage near the Teampaillín.
    Numerous attempts have been made since, to recover the buried gold but without success.
    No sooner had they begun to dig than the sound of clanging chains and the roaring of a bull was heard. This so frightened them that they gave up the idea of looking for the treasure and hastily left the Teampaillín and its gold behind them.
    After a few attempts the idea of finding the gold was given up. So, at the present day we have left but the tradition of the hidden treasure.
    Teangacha
    Mary O' Connell