School: Rahan (roll number 9096)

Rahan, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Cholmáin

1. Long ago there was only one fair in Ireland and it was called Aonac Tailteann and all the people used to come from all parts of Ireland to sell their animals but after a while the fairs became very numerous and now there are many fairs in every county.
    There is a fair in Kerry and it is called Puck fair it is call Puck fair because the best puck goat in the fair is put up on a platform and the platform is decorated with bunting and the people feed the goat while the fair is going on and it lasts for a week the people call the goat "King of the fair".
    There are not so many fairs lately because the buyers come to the farmers' houses as the motor cars will take them through the country quickly and they buy the animals there but long ago they used always buy at the fair and then it would take them a long time to sell the cattle so sometimes the fairs used to last for a week. The principal horse fairs are held annually at Banbridge in Co. Down Fermoy in Co Tyrone and at Cahirmee in Co Cork
    There are both sheep and cattle sold at Mullingar.
    The way the people strike a bargain in this town is they slap one another's hands.