School: Rahan (roll number 9096)

Rahan, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Cholmáin

1. There was once a Bishop who was going for a walk through the country he always liked little children. On his way he met little children on the road and they were making something out of the clay on the road the Bishop asked what they were making and they said "a priest" and the Bishop said "Why don't ye make a Bishop" and the children said "We havent enough mud"
    A little boy went to the Church on Christmas Day to see the crib after staying there for a long time he ran home and said "Mammy Our Lady is giving the Little Baby nothing to eat and he must be very hungry will you give me a bit of bread to give him."
    Bridie White
    Fiddane North, Co. Cork