School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    She killed many cartmen who used be carrying food through the towns and cities. Finally she attacked a man in the County Waterford. He asked her to let him go home to say good bye to his wife and family and said that he would meet her on the following night at the same place. That night the man went to St Patrick. The Saint said he would be with him to meet her. They met her at the oppointed spot. the saint asked her what she was damned for and she told many lies. Finally she said she had killed her child. The said said that he would put her in the Atlantic ocean and she said she would sink every ship that would pass there. He then said that he would send her to the Red sea where no ship ever passes counting the grains of sand in the bottom of the ocean and there she remains to the present day.
    Jerry Coleman
    Garraunigerinagh, Co. Cork