Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was related to me by my mother some years ago. It is about forty years old and it is true.
    One night my uncle and a few of his companions were seated around the fire-side telling stories. Some of which were ghost stories. One of the boys said that he and some others were going to an orchard on the following night to get apples. The other boys thought he was joking because that orchard was supposed to be haunted.
    On the next night the boys got a bag to hold the apples. They got over a big wall and into the orchard. Some of them kept watch while the others climbed up the trees to throw the apples to the others.
    They were very nervous for some time and every noise frightened
    Siobhan Daly