Scoil: Cill Laichtín, An Caisleán Nua

Killaghteen, Co. Limerick
Nioclás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used teachers go round the country before, teaching the children and they were called hedge schoolmasters. One of them were in a house one night and there was a child after being born in the house and he foretold that the child would be killed by lightning on his twenty first birthday. When the date of his twenty first year was drawing near, his father started to dig a deep hole in the ground and lined it with cement. When his father told him about what was to happen to him. He would not go into the dungeon that was built for him but he said that as it was God's will he would sooner to die. When the day of his twenty first came it started to rain and the lightning began to flash and nothing happened the boy but when they went to see the dungeon after, it was caved in and broken. So if the boy went to it he would get killed.
        1. buildings
    AT0934: The Prince and the Storm