School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. Kilmeedy grave yard is situated near the the Church. I was at a funeral there once. Trees are gorwing in it and the ruins of an old abbey stand in it also. George Massey of Glenwilliam castle, which is now occupied by the Atkinsons, was buried in two other places and his body was disinterred. He was then brought to Kilmeedy and buried in the abbey, he would not be left in any other place because he was hated by the people. He was an English soldier and he became captain of the yeomen. He used lead a band of White Boys at night, and they attacked a smith near Curas and took the eye out of him. The smith cursed Massey and every one belonging to him and his followers, and they went like the froth of the river. He was after a man named OConnell who was "on his keeping" near High Mount, Feenagh; he followed him to the bank of the Mague at the far side of broom. OConnell jumped the Mague and escaped. He arrested Puck Ryan a man from Tipperary near Castletown and whipped him through Ballingarry stark naked and hanged him at Glenwilliam Castle
    Josie O Connell
    Heathfield, Co. Limerick