School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. There are many moats in this district, one in the land of Mr. Lloyd, Heathfield, Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick. It is one mile from Kilmeedy village. It is surrounded by trees on the outside. Many attempts have been made to dig it, for it is said that there is gold buried there. It is about twenty years since some people ventured to dig it, but they were chased by a furious bull, and since that time, they made no other attempt.
    There is also a fort in the land of William Irwin, Ballinruane, Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick. It is situated in the middle of the field, and is surrounded by furzes. A man and his horse were buried there, about a couple of centuries ago. He was an English man who was trying to escape, but the Irish found him in the fort, and he was buried there along with his horse. Some say that it was the fairies who forced him to go into the fort, and join them in their music, and that they changed him to a fairy. Light is often
    Kitty Donegan
    Ballinruane, Co. Limerick