Scoil: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8334)

Effin, Co. Limerick
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. There was a certain woman in this district who was supposed to hear all about the above-named.
    Every May Eve she could turn herself into a hare and creep out the window like a butterfly. Early on May morning she used get a spancil, a stool and a bucket and go out gathering the dew of the daisies.
    She used to milk with her two hands as if she were milking a cow. Whatever fields she went into the cows belonging to the farmers who owned those fields gave no milk that year. She would not lend anybody a drop of milk on any May Eve or May Day.
    Another time this same woman went into a forge. The smith happened to be eating his dinner at the time. Suddenly she took a boiler full of forge water. Nobody knew what she wanted that for or what charm it held for her.
    These are true stories. I have not got sufficient details though.