Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    corpse would leave that house soon after. It is unlucky to lift a bush to a person inside in a house. If you carry a cat from the old house to the new it is a sign of bad luck. If you broke a mirror you will have seven years of misfortune. Should a woman visit a neighbours house on New Year's Day ill-luck is supposed to fall on the people whom she visits. On the other hand it is a sign of luck if a man visit your house on that day. Some people write a letter to themselves for New year's day in order that it would be a man (postman) that would visit them New Year's morning. It is unlucky for a woman to let cabbage fall into the fire when preparing dinner. If you went into another persons milking barn without washing your hands after milking cows you would take your luck to that place.
  2. A green Christmas makes a fat churchyard.
    A man without learning and good clothes is like a gold ring on a guinea pigs nose.