Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is still pointed out. When Clonmel was reached a free pardon had been granted to Eamonn through the influence of a Lady of the Butlers whom he had saved a few days previously from a robber. The head was thrown into the Suir and the assassin had to go on his keeping as a murderer. He was never caught.
    Eamonn's body was after many years removed and interred in Doon. I have been given the year of the big frost (1739) as the year of his burial in Doon though according to the poem "Eamonn a'Chnuic" it would appear that he was alive that year. He was a man of fine build with black curly hair and a favourite with the fair sex.
    I have heard also that Reuban Lee his would be betrayer was buried in Temblebeg near Upperchurch, that the neighbours took it up and threw it into the Suir and that it was found near Drom and buried by some people in Drom four miles from Thurles.
    The Dómhnall Mháires a section of the Ryan clan and intermarried with Burke of Faileen Milestone, claim I believe to be the direct
      2. people
    Teangacha