School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Every house they used to go into the people used to buy something from them. I don't know where they get there supplies. The people always welcome them when they come to the house. They used to stop in a place in our district on the side of the road and nearly stay for a week. They don't have food with them and they go from house to house. Asking for food such as bread milk flour meat butter and they would be very thankful for them. They travel on foot they always have horses and cars and they always travel in families. The best known of them are Pat Walsh and Tuohys Dwyers they do not come at certain times When they come they tell stories and bring news from other parts and from other local places. And other local places. And other local people around the place in the night time for a few hours and then the people give them lodgings for the night in an old barn.
    Pupils Name:- Brigid Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
    Got from:- Ned Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
  2. Travelling folk call to my door, but not as often as years gone by, Travelling folk are generally poor and often goes through a good lot of harship in bad weather. Some people buys their articles some of which they make themself. Some people then get them
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Devitt