Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys make tops from a reel of thread the way is to fold the tread around a nail. Boys make pop guns one way is to get a hard piece of timber have it round and flat on both ends sprig rubber or elastic at one end have a hole through the timber from one end to the other end, have the rubber or elastic big enough to go from one end of the timber to the other end, then put a stone in one end where the rubber or elastic is then put in a little piece of long[?] timber smaller than the hole in the piece of timber after the stone, then pull back the rubber or elastic and let it off and the rubber or elastic would hit the stick and fire of the stone. The way to make a sling is to get a very light piece of leather and tie two strong pieces of cord at each end of the leather then put a stone in the leather and tie one of the cords around the wrist and hold the other cord in the hand then swing the piece of leather with the stone in it round and round then let go the cord in the hand and the stone will go out of the leather and go a long distance and what ever it would hit kill it. Cribs are sedom used now for catching birds. One way to make a crib is to
    Edward Stapleton
    Gortaniddan, Co. Tipperary