School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. Children play a lot of games such as running and playing follow and such one child lie and the rest go a hide and the child that was lying then would go looking for the scholars that went a hide. Another game boys and girls play is to play puicin a lot of children gathered together in a field one child puts on a cloth across its head and then she would follow the rest of the pupils and catch them, and who ever she would catch the first they would have to put on the cloth. But if she did not know them she would have to follow them again. Another game the pupils play is to make three holes in the ground and then put a line back a little further the pupils comes along with marvels and they play as far as fifteen. Another game the pupils play is to give out colours and to have two pupils guessing them and have two more children they call them the devil and the angel if one of them told the colour they got the girl that was giving out the colours would have all the colour guessed they would pull and who ever would fall the others that would not fall they would win the game. Another game the children play is to have one of the children a hen another a fox and all the wrest for young chickens. When the fox would have all the chickens killed he would try to kill the hen but she would not yet them. When he would have them killed he would say hatched or saw and which ever they would say he would
    Mary Clohessy
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary