School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a storm also. The north-west wind also brings showery weather. In the summer the north wind brings fine cold weather. If the wind is blowing from the hills it is the sign of rain. The people say that the north-west wind is the best wind, because it brings fine, calm soft weather. In the Spring the south wind brings more rain than at any other time. Through out the year the north wind is calm but in the Spring it gets very stormy. It is the north wind that also brings the frost. From the east comes the wind which causes a fog. The west wind brings the most lightning.
  2. There are certain signs by which people can foretell when good or bad weather is at hand. When the sun has a watery appearance it is a sign of rain. At sunset when the sun is crimson it is the sign of fine weather. In the morning when the sky is red where the sun rises it foretells a rainy day
    Mary Fogarty
    Drom, Co. Tipperary