Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael Carroll a slater lived in Ballinlonty, townland of Ballinlonty parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. Forty five years ago he used to walk each year to the fair Tipperary and he used also go to the races of Norwood. Daniel Long lived at the Cross of Drom townland of Drom, parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. He used to walk each year to Dungarvan in Co. Waterford to the sea. It was sixty three miles from here. He used to leave at two o'clock in the morning and was there the morning after. He also used to go to the fair of Tipperary sixty years ago ; he also used to go every year to the races of Norwood in the townland of Nenagh, parish of Nenagh, Co Tipperary.
    Breda Ryan
    Drom, Co. Tipperary