Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the potatoes sown in this locality are Irish Queens, Brown Blacks, Land Leaguers, Aran, Banners, Kerr Pinks, Champions, Up to Dates, Aran Victor's The potatoes are sown in March and sprayed in June. Potatoes are used for many things. such as for making starch or making stampy or making a potato cake.
    How to make starch
    The first thing you do before you make starch is to get some potatoes and wash them clean. Then you get a grater and scrape them. After having the potatoes scraped you must get a clean cloth and squeeze the starch off them. Then you must leave the starch to set for a night and then you must strain the dirty water out of it. When you have that
    Mary Griffin
    Lismorris, Co. Clare