School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in, each one tries to get something out of the tub with his mouth and without touching his hand to it. Great fun is derived from this especially as many get their heads wet for nothing.
  2. Rounders is a game we play at school. It is played by two teams one of which is "in" and the other "out." There are three goals placed round the yard and the first girl hits the ball, and runs to the first goal; then the second girl does likewise, while the first runs to the second goal. The game is continued so, each hitting the ball in turn and then making a round, until the other side gets "in." If one player gives a catch to the opposite side that side gets "in"
    Kitty Halpin
    Collon, Co. Louth