Scoil: Ardcath (uimhir rolla 1903)

Ardcath, Co. Meath
Seosamh S. Ó Duinnithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Jospeh Thornton was coming home late from his work and he took a short cut across the fields to where he lived at a place called Shalvinstown convient to Rathkenny. The field belonged to Charles Gogan. As he came up to the ditch stood in the shelter to light his pipe. There was a cave near by and to his great surprise nine little fairies came running out of the cave, and stood and lit all their pipes and went off laughing in great humour.
    When they went to the mouth of the cave they stood and convenient to play pipes and started to dance. As time went on the crowd was getting bigger the prettiest boys and girls he ever saw were there and the biggest crowd he ever saw in Croke Park was not half as big.
    Joan Whearity
    Heathtown, Co. Meath