Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Siúracha na Trócaire

The Lone Bush
    Sometime ago the builders were erecting new houses near Old-castle. There was a bush in the way. This bush was no ordinary one. It was known as "The Lone Bush" and it stood in the way of the builders.
    Some of the men decided to cut down the bush, but one man shook his head, as if to say that it would be wrong to do so because it was said that there was a fairy-fort near to the lone bush in the days gone bye.
    Finally it was cut down.
    A workman forgot his tools and returned later in the evening and found a fairy standing where the lone bush had been.
    The man was so overcome that he had to be attended by the doctor.
    Bridget Smith