Scoil: Ballinea (uimhir rolla 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people wore no boots except when they were going a long journey or to Mass. Even then they brought their boots under their arms and when they came near their destination they sat down and put them on.
    When they wanted boots they never went in to the shops to buy them but got their measure taken by rule of thumbe and very often the boots they got made were often a bad fit.
    There were a great many bootmakers around this district long ago because there were two tanneries in Mullingar and the bootmakers and saddlers got their leather in these.
    Sore feet are relieved by bathing in warm water to which salt has been added. Sore feet are
    Mr Noonan