Scoil: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Historical Tradition
    Before Mr Nolan of Oulartard (Enniscorthy, Co Wexford) lived there was another man & his son living there in 1798. One day the Yeomen came down and killed his son. He got a flail and killed the Yeomen. There were six yeomen there. He got his pony & he was in Dublin by that night & it said that he had the best pony in Co. Wexford, at that time.
    This story was told to me by my mother
    Mrs Mary Breen, (56 yrs)
    Ballydonegan, Ferns, Co Wexford.
    recorded by : -
    Martin Breen [same address]
    Martin Breen
    Ballydonigan, Co. Wexford
    Mrs Mary Breen
    56
  2. A Story of A Cat.
    There was a man by the name of Peter Gallagher going along the road by Monagrena and when he was going along a black cat followed him. She was as big as any cat, he looked around again & then she was as big as a dog and then he looked around again & she was as big as a horse & then she disappeared & he did not see her any more for that night. Another night he was coming along the same road & he saw her again at the end of Mick Doran's lane and he did not look at her at all and he never saw her since.
    This story was told to me by
    Peter Gallagher himself (40 yrs old)